Uganda team of 51 athletes to Africa Zone 3 tourney in Kigali unveiled

Uganda team of 51 athletes to Africa Zone 3 tourney in Kigali unveiled

By Emmanuel Sekago

The Uganda swimming federation (USF)  will send a team of 51 athletes  to the 8th edith of the  Africa Aquatics Zone 3 championships slated for Kigali, Rwanda between November 23rd to 26th 2023.

According to the final list seen by wallnetnews, Uganda has entered 106 individual females and 155 individual males entries to  a total of 261 individual entries, while for relay entries are only 16.

Uganda will be represented in the 12 and Under years, 13-14 years, 15-16 years, 17 and over years and masters categories.

swimming competition at Greenhill academy

By looking at the Uganda athletes traveling to the Africa Aquatics Zone 3 championship the team will  make the country proud as they seek to churn a new crop of swimmers.

Uganda swimmers will face off Burundi, Tanzania, host nation Rwanda and Team Kenya  who  are coming back into the fray just days after having the World Aquatics ban lifted  and last year they competed at the Zone 3 championships under a neutral flag at the 7th edition held in  Dar es Salaam, Tanzania.

Uganda’s threat at this year’s edition is Kenya whom we all know that they are a big swimming nation in the region and on the continent and there  coming back they want to reclaim their top place.

The Squad
Girls 12 & Under; Zara MarieMbanga, Crystal Ssemanda, Alicia Tino and Mackayle Ssali
Boys 12 & Under; Hakim Abdou, Elijah Mukisa, Elijah Ayesiga, Elijah Polo and Ssango Kiggundu
Girls 13-14; Paloma Kirabo, Peyton Mary Ssubi, Tasha Kisawuzi and Manuelle Musoke
Boys 13-14; Heer Usadadiya, Shaun Murungi, Daniel Rukundo, Peterson Inhensiko and Isiah Kue
Girls 15-16; Glory Upendo, Tara Kisawuzi, Raya Inell Ba and Karla Mugisha
Boys 15-16; Pendo Kaumi, Joshua Kaganda, Ian Aziku, Ttyaba Kiggundu and Ethain Ssegooba
Girls 17 & Over; Swagiah Mubiru and Gabriella Ndawula
Boys 17 & Over; Tendo Kaumi, Imran Mpanga, Larry Graig Feni, Kimuli Trevor, Tebi Nyanzi and Jacob Kaganda
Women-Masters; Catherine Nakimuli, Penninah Namagalu and Avice Meya
Men-Masters; Henry Kakooza, Kanchela Chituba, George William Mukasa, Peter Ssebanakita, Dunstan Rukare, Charles Obwana, Conrad Kaheetu, Alex Kateeba, David Wolimbwa, Donald Rukare, Patrick Magezi and Reagan Iga.

Related post

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *