SMASK, the Giants of East Africa Games

SMASK, the Giants of East Africa Games

By Our Reporter 

As Uganda’s representatives intensify their preparations for secondary games next week in Arusha, Tanzania. They need to know that the annual East Africa secondary school games championship features a number of sporting disciplines.

They include football, basketball, volleyball, handball, netball, rugby 15’s, rugby 7’s, hockey, badminton, table tennis, lawn tennis, swimming and athletics, but should understand that this year another discipline of basketball 3×3 has been included for the first time.

A SMASK netball player going for the ball in Lira. Courtesy photo.

The East Africa Secondary Schools championship is held on a rotational format amongst the East African Countries played in the month of August, but it’s only this year 2022 that it will be in September and hosted in Arusha, Tanzania.

Today we bring for you the past winners and runners up in the various sports disciplines of football, basketball (girls and boys) and netball, but what you need to know is that Uganda’s representative; St. Mary’s Secondary School – Kitende (SMASK) are the record title holders in football and netball.

Having won the championship a record thirteen (13) times in football, netball a record of Sixteen (16) times and basketball girls only once, they also retained the title for football for eleven years between 2004 and 2014. They were dethroned by their Ugandan counterparts, Buddo SS, the year (2018) in Musanze, Rwanda, after overcoming hosts LDK 4-3 in post-match spot kicks, then in 2019 St Mary’s Secondary school –Kitende reclaimed it back in Arusha, Tanzania beating Buddo SS 1-0 on final played at Sheikh Abeid Stadium on August 24th 2019.

Football (boys)

2002- Hosted in Kenya, Nairobi won by St. Anthony’s Kitale, Kenya and runners up Kibuli SS, Uganda

2003- Hosted in Uganda, Kampala won by Standard High, Uganda and runners up St. Anthony’s Kitale, Kenya

2004 – Hosted in Kenya, Mombasa won by St. Mary’s Kitende, Uganda and runners up Standard High, Uganda

2005 –Hosted in Uganda, Mbarara won by St. Mary’s Kitende, Uganda and runners up Standard High, Uganda

2006 – Hosted in Tanzania, Dar Salaam won by St. Mary’s Kitende, Uganda and runners up Mombasa High, Kenya

2007 – Hosted in Kenya, Kisumu won by St. Mary’s Kitende, Uganda and runners up Old Kampala, Uganda

2008 – Hosted in Rwanda, Kigali won by St. Mary’s Kitende, Uganda and runners up Old Kampala, Uganda

2009 – Hosted in Uganda, Fort Portal won by St. Mary’s Kitende, Uganda and runners up Kibuli SS, Uganda.

2010 – Hosted in Kenya, Nakuru won by St. Mary’s Kitende, Uganda and runners up Filbert Bayi, Tanzania.

2011 – Hosted in Uganda, Mbarara won by St. Mary’s Kitende, Uganda and runners up Kibuli SS, Uganda.

2012 – Hosted in Burundi, Bujumbura won by St. Mary’s Kitende, Uganda and runners up ETG, Burundi.

2013 – Hosted in Uganda, Lira won by St. Mary’s Kitende, Uganda and runners up Esir, Rwanda.

2014 – Hosted in Tanzania, Dar Salaam won by St. Mary’s Kitende, Uganda and runners up Kibuli SS, Uganda.

2015 – Hosted in Rwanda, Huye won by Masaka SS, Uganda and runners up Alliance SS, Tanzania.

2016 – Hosted in Kenya, Eldoret won by Barding, Kenya and runners up St. Mary’s Kitende, Uganda.

2017 – Hosted in Uganda, Gulu won by St. Mary’s Kitende, Uganda and runners up Jinja SS, Uganda.

2018 – Hosted in Rwanda, Musanze won by Buddo SS (Uganda) and runners up LDK (Rwanda).

2019- Hosted in Arusha, Tanzania won by St Mary’s Kitende (Uganda) and runners up Buddo SS (Uganda).

Boy’s Basketball 

Uganda’s Buddo S.S who finished runners-up in 2018 to Rwanda’s Ape Rugunga by 66-87, last year in 2019 had to fight teeth and nail to beat Kenya’s Dagoretti 72-58 baskets to lift the title in an exciting final played ISM & St. Constantine courts played on 24th August, 2019 however Kenya’s Laiser Hill are the record holders; having lifted the trophy seven times.

2002 – Hosted in Kenya, Nairobi won by Maseno School, Kenya and runners up St. Austin’s Academy, Kenya

2003 – Hosted in Uganda, Kampala won by Laiser Hill, Kenya and runners up Kitante, Uganda.

2004 – Hosted in Kenya, Mombasa won by Manjasi, Uganda and runners up Laiser Hill, Kenya

2005 – Hosted in Uganda, Mbarara won by Laiser Hill, Kenya and runners up Gisenyi, Rwanda.

2006 – Hosted in Tanzania, Dar Salaam won by Laiser Hill, Kenya and runners up Makongo, Tanzania.

2007 – Hosted in Kenya, Kisumu won by Maseno School, Kenya and runners up Laiser Hill, Kenya.

2008 –Hosted in Rwanda, Kigali won by Maseno School, Kenya and runners up Laiser Hill, Kenya.

2009 – Hosted in Uganda, Fort Portal won by Laiser Hill, Kenya and runners up Bentiu, South Sudan.

2010 – Hosted in Kenya, Nakuru won by Laiser Hill, Kenya and runners up Bentiu, South Sudan.

2011 – Hosted in Uganda, Mbarara won by Laiser Hill, Kenya and runners up Bentiu, South Sudan.

2012 – Hosted in Burundi, Bujumbura won by Laiser Hill, Kenya and runners up LND Rohero, Burundi.

2013 – Hosted in Uganda, Lira won by Upper Hill, Kenya and runners up Lubiri S.S, Uganda.

2014 –Hosted in Tanzania, Dar Salaam won by Loard Baden Powel, Tanzania and runners up Makongo, Tanzania.

2015 – Hosted in Rwanda, Huye won by ETG Nyakabiga, Burundi and runners up Upper Hill, Kenya.

2016 – Hosted by Kenya, Eldoret won by APE Rugunga, Rwanda and runners up ETG Nyakabiga, Burundi.

2017 – Hosted in Uganda, Gulu won by APE Rugunga, Rwanda and runners up Buddo SS, Uganda.

2018 – Hosted in Rwanda, Musanze won by APE Rugunga, Rwanda and runners up Buddo SS, Uganda.

2019- Hosted in Arusha, Tanzania won by Buddo S.S and runners up Dagoretti, Kenya.

Girl’s Basketball 

St Mary’s Kitende who last won the title in 2015 in Huye, Rwanda beating Shimba Hills of Kenya this time in 2019 as much everyone had hope in them lifting it, didn’t happened St Noa from Uganda defeated fellow compatriots, St. Mary’s Kitende, by 73 to 62 baskets, in Arusha (Tanzania) to defend their title. Note that Kenya’s Mombasa High has won the trophy more times than any other team; having won gold 4 times in a row between 2005 and 2008.

2002 – Hosted in Kenya, Nairobi won by Kamukunji SS, Kenya and runners up Nabisunsa, Uganda.

2003 – Hosted in Uganda, Kampala won by Nabisunsa, Uganda and runners up Kamukunji SS, Kenya.

2004 – Hosted in Kenya, Mombasa won by Najja High School, Uganda and runners up Nabisunsa, Uganda.

2005 – Hosted in Uganda, Mbarara won by Mombasa High, Kenya and runners up Kamukunji SS, Kenya.

2006 – Hosted in Tanzania, Dar Salaam won by Mombasa High, Kenya and runners up Tigoi, Kenya.

2007 – Hosted in Kenya, Kisumu won by Mombasa High, Kenya and runners up Don Bosco, Burundi.

2008 – Hosted in Rwanda, Kigali won by Mombasa High, Kenya and runners up Don Bosco, Burundi.

2009 – Hosted in Uganda, Fort Portal won by Tigoi, Kenya and runners up Lycee S.O.S, Burundi.

2010 – Hosted in Kenya, Nakuru won by Tigoi, Kenya and runners up Shimba Hills, Kenya.

2011 – Hosted in Uganda, Mbarara won by Tigoi, Kenya and runners up Lycee S.O.S, Burundi.

2012 – Hosted in Burundi, Bujumbura won by Lycee S.O.S, Burundi and runners up Shimba Hills, Kenya.

2013 –Hosted in Uganda, Lira won by Shimba Hills, Kenya and runners up St. Mary’s Kitende, Uganda.

2014 – Hosted in Tanzania, Dar Salaam won by Shimba Hills, Kenya and runners up St. Mary’s Kitende, Uganda.

2015 – Hosted in Rwanda, Huye won by St. Mary’s Kitende, Uganda and runners up Shimba Hills, Kenya.

2016 – Hosted in Kenya, Eldoret won by Kaya Tiwi, Kenya and runners up LDL Tanganyika, Burundi.

2017 – Hosted in Uganda, Gulu won by Buddo SS, Uganda and runners up St. Mary’s Kitende, Uganda.

2018 – Hosted in Rwanda, Musanze won by Buddo SS, Uganda and runners up St. Mary’s Kitende, Uganda.

2019- Hosted in Arusha, Tanzania won by St Noa, Uganda and runners up St Mary’s Kitende, Uganda.

Netball

Against all odds, Uganda’s St. Noa who dethroned long standing title holders, compatriots St. Mary’s Kitende, during an explosive final played on 18th August 2018 in Musanze, Rwanda by a solitary score; 35 – 34 margin.

In 2019 the record holders St Mary’s Kitende reclaimed the title beating Wakiso district rivals Buddo S.S by 48-41 in final played on 23rd August 2019 in Arusha, Tanzania, St. Mary’s Kitende are East Africa longest standing overall champs having retained the title for a whopping 15 years; between 2003 and 2017.

2002 – Hosted in Kenya, Nairobi won by Gombe SS, Uganda and runners up Kamukunji SS, Kenya.

2003 – Hosted in Uganda, Kampala won by St. Mary’s Kitende, Uganda and runners up Gombe SS, Uganda.

2004 – Hosted in Kenya, Mombasa won by St. Mary’s Kitende, Uganda and runners up Gombe SS, Uganda.

2005 – Hosted in Uganda, Mbarara won by St. Mary’s Kitende, Uganda and runners up Gombe SS, Uganda.

2006 – Hosted in Tanzania, Dar Salaam won by St. Mary’s Kitende, Uganda and runners up Kimanya, Uganda.

2007 – Hosted in Kenya, Kisumu won by St. Mary’s Kitende, Uganda and runners up Kakungulu Memorial, Uganda.

2008 – Hosted in Rwanda, Kigali won by St. Mary’s Kitende, Uganda and runners up Exodus College, Uganda.

2009 – Hosted in Uganda, Fort Portal won by St. Mary’s Kitende, Uganda and runners up St. juliana, Uganda.

2010 – Hosted in Kenya, Nakuru won by St. Mary’s Kitende, Uganda and runners up Filbert Bayi, Tanzania.

2011 – Hosted in Uganda, Mbarara won by St. Mary’s Kitende, Uganda and runners up St. Juliana, Uganda.

2012 – Hosted in Burundi, Bujumbura won by St. Mary’s Kitende, Uganda and runners up St. Juliana, Uganda.

2013 – Hosted in Uganda, Lira won by St. Mary’s Kitende, Uganda and St. Juliana, Uganda.

2014 – Hosted in Tanzania, Dar Salaam won by St. Mary’s Kitende, Uganda and runners up St. Juliana, Uganda.

2015 – Hosted in Rwanda, Huye won by St. Mary’s Kitende, Uganda and runners up Exodus College, Uganda.

2016 – Hosted in Kenya, Eldoret won by St. Mary’s Kitende, Uganda and runners up Exodus College, Uganda

2017 – Hosted in Uganda, Gulu won by St. Mary’s Kitende, Uganda and runners up Kimanya, Uganda.

2018 – Hosted in Rwanda, Musanze won by St. Noa, Uganda and runners up St. Mary’s Kitende, Uganda.

2019- Hosted in Arusha, Tanzania won by St Marys Kitende, Uganda and runners up Buddo S.S, Uganda.

Related post

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.