Uganda Rugby Union Names Provisional Squad  For Rugby Africa Cup

Uganda Rugby Union Names Provisional Squad For Rugby Africa Cup

  • SPORTS
  • May 5, 2022
  • No Comment

 

By Our Reporter

The Uganda Rugby Union has summoned 35 players from different clubs set to start training after the ongoing Uganda Rugby Premiership League that climax last  Saturday.

Uganda will face off Kenya in the Quarterfinals of the Qualifiers that will be held in France in July 2022.

The other matches will see Namibia locking horns with Burkina Faso, Zimbabwe meet Ivory Coast while Senegal battle Algeria.
The tournament is a 2022 Rugby Africa Cup, where the winner will qualify for the 2023 World Cup that will also be hosted next year in France. The winner of the Qualifiers will meet hosts France, New Zealand, Italy and the Americas 1 qualifier in Pool A.

The Rugby Cranes being greeted by officials from URU before a match recently. Courtesy Photo

The Runner-up at the tournament will have a chance to the final global Qualifiers of the World Cup.

This is the first assignment for new coach Fred Mudoola and the 15s team will be hoping to replicate the performance of the 7s team that recently won the Rugby Africa 7s Cup at Kyadondo qualifying for Commonwealth Games in Birmingham and World Cup in South Africa.

Below is the list of the  Rugby Cranes 15s Squad that has been summoned.

Ruhweza Alema (Pirates), Kabagambe Ivan (Pirates), Conrad Wanyama (Pirates), Ivan Magomu (Pirates), James Mugisha (Pirates), Timothy Odongo (Pirates), Solomon Okia (Pirates), Santos Ssenteza (Heathens), Ronald Kanyanya (Heathens), Joachim Chissano (Heathens), Reynolds Kato (Heathens), Akera Komakech (Heathens), Aziz Khan (Heathens), Scott Oluoch (Heathens), Paul Epilo (Heathens), Innocent Gwokto (Heathens), Joseph Oyet (Heathens), Alex Mubiru (Heathens), Emong Eliphaz (Jinja Hippos), Isaac Rujumba (Jinja Hippos), Jacob Ochen (Jinja Hippos), Taufiq Bagalana (Jinja Hippos), Denis Etwau (Jinja Hippos), Collins Kimbowa (KOBs), Saul Kivumbi (KOBs), Faraj Odongo (KOBs), Jude Juuko (KOBs), Arthur Mpande (KOBs), Michael Otto (KOBs), Emmanuel Ecodu (KOBs), Robert Aziku (KOBs), Pius Ogena (KOBs), Alhaji Manano (KOBs), Joseph Aredo (KOBs) and Asuman Mugerwa (Kabras).

Related post

Heathens, Platinum Credit extend partnership in new Ugx330m mega deal

Heathens, Platinum Credit extend partnership in new Ugx330m mega…

By Felestino Kakungulu Kampala – Top tier local rugby outfit Heathens RFC and financial institution Platinum Credit Limited have extended their…
Prisons star Namulumba wins netball Fortebet December award

Prisons star Namulumba wins netball Fortebet December award

By Emmanuel Sekago Six sports men and women who excelled in the month of December 2022 have today received their Fortebet…
Uganda Sevens drawn in Pool C of Dubai 7s

Uganda Sevens drawn in Pool C of Dubai 7s

By Our Reporter Uganda Sevens have been drawn in Pool C of the Emirates Airline Dubai Rugby Sevens scheduled for 2-3rd…

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *